A look at Indian athletes performance at the Olympic Games

Following is a look at the Indian athletes performance at the Olympic Games that concluded here.

Medal Winners:

Silver Medal

*Sushil Kumar in Men's 66kg Freestyle
*Vijay Kumar in Individual 25 metre rapid fire pistol Bronze Medal
*Saina Nehwal in Women's Singles badminton
*M C Mary Kom in Women's flyweight (51kg)boxing
*Gagan Narang in Men's 10 m Air Rifle Event
*Yogeshwar Dutt in Men's 60kg Freestyle Wrestling

ATHLETICS:

Men's Discus throw Vikas Gowda (65.20) ranked 8th in final
Men's Triple Jump Renjith Maheshwary crashed out in the qualifiers after fouling all three attempts
Men's Shot Put Om Prakash Singh (19th; 19.86m) (Failed to qualify for final round)
Women's Triple Jump Mayukha Johny (13.77m; 22nd) (Failed to qualify for final)
Women's Discus Throw Krishna Poonia (7th, 63.62 m), Seema Antil (61.91, 13th, did not qualify for final)
Women's High Jump Qualification Sahana Kumari crashed out in the qualifiers after clearing 1.80m and finishing joint 15th in Group B.
Women's 800m Tinku Luka placed 11th in semifinals.
Women's 3000m steeplechase Sudha Singh (Failed to qualify for finals after finishing 13th out of 15)

Track Road events
50km walk Basanta Bahadur Rana (placed 36th)
20km walk
Irfan Thodi (placed 10th)
Baljinder Singh (placed 43rd)
Gurmeet Singh (placed 33rd)
Marathon
Ram Singh Yadav placed 78th with a timing of 2:30:06

ARCHERY

Men's Team Event (Ranking Round): 12th place

Men's Team Event (Elimination Round)

Lost to Japan: 27-29 (in shoot-off), after Regulation

Round score: 214-214

Men's Individual Recurve 1/32 (Elimination Round)

Jayanta Talukdar lost to Jacob Wukie (USA) 6-0 (76-86)

Rahul Banerjee defeated Jantsan Gantugs (Mongolia)(84-76)

Tarundeep Rai beat Juan Carlos Steven (Cuba) 6-5 in shootout (9-8)(136-136) Men's Individual Recurve 1/16 (Elimination Round)

Rahul Banerjee lost to Rafal Dobrowolski (Poland) 133-136)

Tarundeep Rai lost to Kim Bubmin (South Korea) (110-108).

Women's Team Event (Ranking Round): 9th place
Women's Team Event (Elimination Round): Denmark beat India
(211-210) Women's Individual Recurve 1/32 (Elimination Round)
L Bombayla Devi bt Evangelia Pssara 6-4(129-125)
Women's Individual Recurve 1/16 (Elimination Round)
L Bombayla Devi lost to Roman Aida (Mexico) 6-2 (107-93)
Women's 1/32 (Elimination Round)
Chekrovolu Swuro lost to Jennifer Nichols (USA) 6-5 in a shoot off (9-9) where Nichols hit closer to the bull’s eye (130-131)
Women's 1/32 (Elimination Round)
Deepika Kumari lost to Amy Oliver (Great Britain)
(104-104)

BADMINTON

Men's Singles (Group League phase)
Parupalli Kashyap bt Yuhan Tan (Belgium) 21-14, 21-12

Men's Singles (Group League phase)
Parupalli Kashyap bt Tien Minh Nguyen(Vietnam) 21-9,21-14

Men's Singles (Pre Quarter-finals)
Parupalli Kashyap bt Niluka Karunaratne (Sri Lanka) 21-14, 15-21 21-9

Men's Singles Quarterfinal
Lee Chong Wei (Malaysia) bt Parupalli Kashyap 21-19 21-11

Women's Singles (Group League phase)
Saina Nehwal bt Sabrina Jaquet (Switzerland) 21-9 21-4

Women's Singles (Group League phase)
Saina Nehwal bt Lianne Tan (Belgium) 21-4 21-14

Women's Singles (Pre-Quarter Finals)
Saina Nehwal bt Jie Yao( The Netherlands) 21-14,21-16

Women's Singles Quartefinal
Saina Nehwal bt Tine Baun (Denmark) 21-15 22-20.

Women's Singles semi-final
Yihan Wang (China) bt Saina Nehwal 21-13 21-13

Women's Singles bronze medal play-off match
Xin Wang (China) retired hurt against Saina Nehwal after leading 21-18 and 1-0 Women's Doubles (Group League phase)
Jwala Gutta/Ashwini Ponappa lost Mizuki Fujii/Reika
Kakiiwa (Japan) 16-21, 18-21

Women's Doubles (Group League phase)

Jwala Gutta/Ashwini Ponappa bt Wen Hsing Cheng/Yu Chin
Chien (Chinese Taipei) 25-23 16-21 21-18 Mixed Doubles (Group League phase)
V Diju/Jwala Gutta lost Tontowi Ahmad/Liliyana Natsir (Indonesia) 16-21, 12-21

Women's Doubles (Group League phase)
Jwala Gutta/Ashwini Ponappa bt SM Sari/L Yao(Singapore) 21-16,21-15

Mixed Doubles (Group League phase)
Jwala Gutta/V Diju lost to Thomas Laybourn/Kamilla Rytter
Juhl (Denmark) 21-12 21-16

BOXING

Bantamweight (56kg)

Shiva Thapa lost to Oscar Valdez Fierro (Mexico) 14-9 Middleweight (75kg)
Vijender Singh bt Danabek Suzhanov (Kazakhsthan) 14-10

(Pre-Quarter Finals)
Vijender Singh bt Gausha Terrell (USA) 16-15

Quarter-finals Men's
Vijender Singh loses to Abbos Atoev of Uzbekistan 17-13 Lightweight (60kg)
Jai Bhagwan bt Andrique Allisop (Seychelles) 18-8
Jai Bhagwan lost to Gani Zhailauov (Kazakhstan) 16-8.

Men's Light Heavyweight (81kg)
Sumit Sangwan lost to Yamaguchi Falcao Florentino (Brazil) 15-14

Men's Light Welterweight (64kg)

Manoj Kumar bt Serdar Hudayberdiyev (Turkmenistan)13-7
(Pre-Quarterfinal)
Thomas Stalker (Great Britain) bt Manoj Kumar 20-16 Men's Light Flyweight (49kg)
Laishram Devendro Singh bt Bayron Molina Figueroa
(Referee Stop Contest)
Pre-quarterfinals
Laishram Devendro Singh bt Serdamba Purevdorj(Mongolia) 16-11

Quarter-finals

Devendro Singh lost to Paddy Barne(Ireland) 18-23 Men's Welterweight (69kg) Vikas Krishan (Bye in Round of 32) Round of 16 Vikas Krishan loses to Errol Spence (13-15) Women's 51kg category (Pre-quarterfinals)

MC Mary Kom bt Karolina Michalczuk 19-14

(Quarterfinals)

MC Mary Kom bt Maruoa Rahali (Tunisia) 15-6

(Semi Finals)

Nicola Adams (Great Britain) bt MC Mary Kom 11-6

JUDO Garima Chaudhary loses in Round of 32.

HOCKEY

Men's Hockey

Group League phase India lost to The Netherlands 3-2 New Zealand bt India 3-1 Germany bt India 5-2 (Out of semi-final race) South Korea bt India 4-1 Belgium bt India 3-0

India fails to Qualify for next round

India loses to South Africa (3-2) and placed at 12th

ROWING

Singles Sculls (Heats)
Swarn Singh Virk (4th): 6:54.04 sec (Qualified for Repechage round)
Swarn Singh Virk placed at 16th position with a timing of (7:36.25s) Lightweight Double Sculls (Heats)
Sandeep Kumar/Manjeet Singh (4th; 6:56.60)(Qualified for Repechage round) Manjeet Singh & Sandeep Kumar placed 19th with a timing of (7:19.31)

SHOOTING

Men's 10m Air Pistol

Vijay Kumar- 31st (Score 570) Failed to qualify for the finals Men's 10m Air Rifle
Gagan Narang (Bronze) 701.1
Abhinav Bindra 584 (16th failed to qualify for Finals) Men's Double Trap
Ronjan Sodhi (11th; 134) Failed to qualify for finals.

Men's Rapid Fire Pistol (25m)
Vijay Kumar (293 pts) (Qualified for second stage)
Vijay Kumar (Silver medal; score 30) Men's 50m Rifle Prone
Joydeep Karmakar (4th; 699.1 pts)
Gagan Narang (593,; 18th) (Failed to qualify for final)

Men's 50 m Rifle 3 Positions

Gagan Narang scored 1164, placed 20th Sanjeev Rajput scored 1161, placed 26th Men's Single Trap
Manavjit Singh Sandhu (Points 119, 16th; failed to qualify for finals)
Women's Shooting 25m Air Pistol (Qualification)
Rahi Sarnobat (19th; 579 pts)
Anu Raj Singh (27th; 575 pts)
Both failed to qualify for finals

Women's Air Pistol (10m air pistol)

Heena Sidhu (12th; 382 points)
Annu Raj Singh (23rd; 378 points)
Both failed to qualify for the finals Women's Trap
Shagun Chowdhary (failed to qualify for Finals after finishing 20th)

SWIMMING

Ullalmath Gagan (1500 m freestyle) Ranked 31th.

TABLE TENNIS

Men's singles (1st round)
Soumyajit Ghosh bt Gustavo Tsuboi (BRA) 11-9 14-12 7-11 12-10 5-11 12-0 (4-2)

Men's singles (2nd round)
Soumyajit Ghosh lost to Hyok Bong Kim (North Korea) 11-9 6-11 5-11 9-11 7-11

Women's Singles (1st round)
Ankita Das lost to Sara Ramirez (Spain) 9-11 8-11 7-11 11-8 2-11

TENNIS

Men's Singles
Somdev Devvarman lost to Jarkko Nieminen (Finland) 3-6, 1-6.

Men's Singles
Vishnu Vardhan lost to Blaz Kavcic(Slovenia) 3-6 2-6

Men's Doubles
Leander Paes/Vishnu Vardhan bt Robin Haase/Jean-Julien Rojer(Netherlands) 7-6(7-1) 4-6 6-2
Mahesh Bhupathi/Rohan Bopanna bt Max Mirnyi/Alexander Bury (Belarus) 7-6 (4) 6-7 (4) 8-6
Mahesh Bhupathi/Rohan Bopanna lost to J Benneteau/R Gasquet(France) 3-6,4-6

Men's Doubles
Leander Paes/Vishnu Vardhan lost to M Llodra/J W Tsonga(France) 6-7(3-7),6-4,3-6

Women's doubles
Sania Mirza/Rushmi Chakarvarthi lost to Chia-Jung Chuang/Su-Wei Hsieh (Chinese Taipei) 1-6 6-3 1-6.

Mixed Doubles (Pre-quarter finals)
Leander Paes/Sania Mirza bt Nenad Zimonjic/ Ana IVanovic (Serbia) 6-2 6-4

Mixed doubles quarterfinals
Leander Paes/Sania Mirza lost to Max Mirnyi/Victoria
Azarenka(Belarus) 5-7 6-7 (5)

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men's 69kg
Ravi Kumar: 15th (Weight lifted 303kg) Women's 48 kg category
Soniya Chanu: 7th (Weight lifted 171kg)

WRESTLING

Women's 55kg Freestyle
Pre Quarterfinals:
Geeta Phogat lost to Tonya Lynn Verbeek of Canada 1-3

Men's 55kg Freestyle
Pre-Quarter Finals
Amit Kumar beat Hassan Sabzali Rahimi (Iran)3-1

Quarter Finals
Amit Kumar lost to Vladimer Khinchegashvili (Georgia) 1-3
Amit Kumar makes it to Repechage stage

Repechage Round 2
Amit Kumar lost to Radoslav Marinov Velikov (Bulgaria)

3-0 Men's 74kg Freestyle pre-quarters
Narsingh Pancham Yadav lost to Matthew Judah

Gentry(Canada)1-3.
Men's Freestyle 60 kg
Yogeshwar Dutt beat Anatolie IIarionovitch (Bulgaria) (3-1)

1/8 Finals Yogeshwar Dutt loses to Besik Kudukhov (Russia) (0-3)
Repechage Round 1 Yogeshwar Dutt beat Franklin Matos Gomez(Puerto Rico) (3-0)
Repechage Round 2 Yogeshwar Dutt beat Masoud Esmaeilpoorjouybari (Iran) (3-1)

Bronze Medal match Yogeshwar Dutt beat Ri Jong Myong (North Korea) (3-1)

Men's 66kg Freestyle Qualifications
Sushil Kumar gets bye 1/8 Finals Sushil Kumar beat Ramazan sahin (Turkey) (3-1) Quarterfinals Sushil Kumar beat Ikhtiyor Navruzov (Uzbekistan) (3-1)

Semifinals Sushil Kumar beat Akzhurek Tanatarov (Kazakhstan) (3-1)
Gold Medal Match Sushil Kumar lost to Tatsuhiro Yonemitsu (Japan) (1-3)

Post new comment

<form action="/comment/reply/180383" accept-charset="UTF-8" method="post" id="comment-form"> <div><div class="form-item" id="edit-name-wrapper"> <label for="edit-name">Your name: <span class="form-required" title="This field is required.">*</span></label> <input type="text" maxlength="60" name="name" id="edit-name" size="30" value="Reader" class="form-text required" /> </div> <div class="form-item" id="edit-mail-wrapper"> <label for="edit-mail">E-Mail Address: <span class="form-required" title="This field is required.">*</span></label> <input type="text" maxlength="64" name="mail" id="edit-mail" size="30" value="" class="form-text required" /> <div class="description">The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.</div> </div> <div class="form-item" id="edit-comment-wrapper"> <label for="edit-comment">Comment: <span class="form-required" title="This field is required.">*</span></label> <textarea cols="60" rows="15" name="comment" id="edit-comment" class="form-textarea resizable required"></textarea> </div> <fieldset class=" collapsible collapsed"><legend>Input format</legend><div class="form-item" id="edit-format-1-wrapper"> <label class="option" for="edit-format-1"><input type="radio" id="edit-format-1" name="format" value="1" class="form-radio" /> Filtered HTML</label> <div class="description"><ul class="tips"><li>Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.</li><li>Allowed HTML tags: &lt;a&gt; &lt;em&gt; &lt;strong&gt; &lt;cite&gt; &lt;code&gt; &lt;ul&gt; &lt;ol&gt; &lt;li&gt; &lt;dl&gt; &lt;dt&gt; &lt;dd&gt;</li><li>Lines and paragraphs break automatically.</li></ul></div> </div> <div class="form-item" id="edit-format-2-wrapper"> <label class="option" for="edit-format-2"><input type="radio" id="edit-format-2" name="format" value="2" checked="checked" class="form-radio" /> Full HTML</label> <div class="description"><ul class="tips"><li>Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.</li><li>Lines and paragraphs break automatically.</li></ul></div> </div> </fieldset> <input type="hidden" name="form_build_id" id="form-574cd998a824be36d4435957e94209a1" value="form-574cd998a824be36d4435957e94209a1" /> <input type="hidden" name="form_id" id="edit-comment-form" value="comment_form" /> <fieldset class="captcha"><legend>CAPTCHA</legend><div class="description">This question is for testing whether you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.</div><input type="hidden" name="captcha_sid" id="edit-captcha-sid" value="64903862" /> <input type="hidden" name="captcha_response" id="edit-captcha-response" value="NLPCaptcha" /> <div class="form-item"> <div id="nlpcaptcha_ajax_api_container"><script type="text/javascript"> var NLPOptions = {key:'c4823cf77a2526b0fba265e2af75c1b5'};</script><script type="text/javascript" src="http://call.nlpcaptcha.in/js/captcha.js" ></script></div> </div> </fieldset> <span class="btn-left"><span class="btn-right"><input type="submit" name="op" id="edit-submit" value="Save" class="form-submit" /></span></span> </div></form>

No Articles Found

No Articles Found

No Articles Found

I want to begin with a little story that was told to me by a leading executive at Aptech. He was exercising in a gym with a lot of younger people.

Shekhar Kapur’s Bandit Queen didn’t make the cut. Neither did Shaji Karun’s Piravi, which bagged 31 international awards.